Craft Applied

Creative Design, Website Development, Digital Marketing

Privacy Policy

Website Use Agreement – January 2019

This Agreement sets out the terms and conditions of your use of the Craft Applied website located at www.craftapplied.com.

The use of the Website constitutes your acceptance, without modification, to the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this Agreement. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you should leave the Website immediately.

Privacy – your questions answered

What do you use my personal information for?

The only type of personal information we gather currently are email addresses so that we can communicate with you via the contact us section of our website. Should we in time develop a newsletter or similar we would seek your permission to send it to you or ask you to do so via a relevant part of the website.

We use software to monitor our website this has the potential to reveal your IP address, your operating system, your geographical location and details of the type of web browser you are using.

Does your website use cookies?

Cookies are small electronic files placed into your Web Browser when you visit a website. This can help us with market research and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. You can disable, reject or block cookies, but you might find that the website you visit will not function fully, or in some cases, will not be accessible at all.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your computer, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Do you pass any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade in or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting business services as long as those third parties have agreed to keep this data confidential. Craft Applied will endeavour to check that all third parties adhere to EU GDPR and Data Protection legislation.

What rights do I have?

As the data subject, you are entitled, free of charge to request from us;

  • Access to your personal data
  • Rectification of personal data
  • Erasure of your personal data
  • Withdraw consent for use of data at any time, if relevant

Data portability – move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability

Please note, a reasonable fee may be applied for “repetitive requests”, “manifestly unfounded or excessive requests” or “Further Copies”.

Retention Period

We will not keep or hold any personal data after 1 Month from end of our business relationship as long as there are no other statutory obligations to hold your data.  After this period all personal data held will be deleted permanently

Data transfer

The GDPR imposes restrictions on the transfer of personal data outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations.  If for any reason Craft Applied has to transfer data outside the EU it will be with the express permission of both the data subject and the ICO.

Consent

We do not require consent to process your data, if, you have expressed interest or undertaken an online test.  This information will be processed under Article 6 of the GDPR regulations “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”

Complaints

As the data controller, Craft Applied aims to process your information in a fair and legitimate manner.  If you are unhappy with the way your personal data has been handled you can communicate with us using any of the details below. Or directly to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner at the address shown below.

Address: Information Commissioners Office, Prospect House, Prospect Hill, Douglas IM1 1ET, United Kingdom

Telephone: +44(0) 1624 693260

Contacting us

Craft Applied acts as a Data controller.

Our Data protection officer is Darren Barklie

Our postal address is 4 Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1JA

Our email address is hello@craftapplied.com

Our telephone number is +44 20 8123 0264

Dated – 01 March 2019

Legal Advice

The use of the Website does not constitute legal advice, nor does the transmission, downloading or sending of any information create a lawyer/client relationship.

Copyright

Copyright in the information on the Website belongs to Craft Applied unless specifically stated otherwise.

Disclaimer

The information available on the Website is provided on an “as is” basis without any representations or endorsements made and without any warranty of any kind whether express or implied.
Nothing contained in the Website is intended to constitute advice of any sort, legal or otherwise. We will not have any liability to you at all if you use any information without obtaining appropriate independent legal advice.

By using the Website you agree that in no circumstance shall Craft Applied be liable for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, loss of business or profits or any other financial loss, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the Website, under any law or on any basis whatsoever whether contractual or otherwise, except in relation to death or personal injury for which no limit shall apply. In addition, you agree that if, for any reason, Craft Applied is liable for any damages, other than those for death or personal injury, the total liability of Craft Applied shall be limited to £100.

Hyperlinks

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and we take no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of, their content. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

Alteration of Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to alter the Terms and Conditions from time to time, but this right shall not affect the existing Terms and Conditions accepted by you upon making a purchase using the Website.

Complaints

For complaints about our services or any Craft Applied products please contact us at hello@craftapplied.com We shall endeavour to respond to complaints within 2 working days.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between us concerning its subject matter.

Severance

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

General

Your statutory rights are not affected. Craft Applied is the trading name of Darren Barklie and is registered as a business on the Isle of Man with the Number 026805B.

Jurisdiction

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the Isle of Man, and each of the parties submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Isle of Man.